SCHOOL CALENDAR

Dates for Your Diary

Download the highlights of the school calendar here:
For a detailed list of all events, please see below.

Spring Term Dates Spring Term Summer Term Dates Summer Term

Dates for Your Diary

Download the highlights of the school calendar here:
For a detailed list of all events, please see below.

Spring Term Dates Spring Term Summer Term Dates Summer Term
    Juniors     Seniors     Sixth Form     All
Feb 2019 Sunday 24th Boarders Return
  Monday 25th thru to 01/03//2019 Black History Week
  Monday 25th thru to 01/03/2019 Food Preparation & Nutrition NEA 2 Practicals
  Monday 25th Start of Spring Term 2
  Monday 25th 1.00 - 4.00 pm Warlingham park Cross Country (Junior School)
  Monday 25th 1.00 - 4.00 pm UCAS Exhibition @ Surrey University (Yr 12)
  Tuesday 26th 3.00 pm - 6.00 pm Juniors Cross Country Practice
  Tuesday 26th 1.00 pm District Gymnastics Competition (Yr 7,8&9)
  Wednesday 27th thru to 02/03/2019 Netherlands Trip (Yr 8)
Mar 2019 Friday 1st 7.00 pm Black History Week Show in PAC
  Friday 1st 1.30 - 3.30 pm Junior Swimming Gala v Meath Green
  Monday 4th 12.45 pm - 3.35 pm Luke Temple Author Visit (Juniors)
  Tuesday 5th Pancake Day in Dining Hall today
  Tuesday 5th 2.30 pm Annual District Netball Tournament (Yr 7)
  Tuesday 5th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U14 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 9)
  Wednesday 6th All Day SBF U18 Football Festival
  Wednesday 6th All Day Surrey Schools U16 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 11)
  Wednesday 6th tbc SBF U18 Netball Tournament (6th Form)
  Wednesday 6th 12 Noon Book Week Matinee (Junior School)
  Thursday 7th 8.55 am World Book Day Junior School Costume Parade
  Thursday 7th 12.30 pm Annual District Trampolining Competition (Seniors)
  Thursday 7th 6.00 pm St Andrew's Concert
  Thursday 7th Gatton Soup Kitchen in aid of YMCA Sleepeasy in Dining Hall today
  Friday 8th 7.00 pm Gatton's Got Talent in PAC
  Friday 8th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U13 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 8)
  Saturday 9th 8.30 am - 1.00 pm RAAS hosting MUN Conference (Gatton Hall)
  Saturday 9th 10.30 - 11.30 am Partnership for Parents Meeting
  Saturday 9th thru to 10/03/2019 YMCA Sleep Easy in Cage
  Sunday 10th All Day Worth School Rugby 7s Competition
  Tuesday 12th 12.40 - 2.15 pm Y11 Spanish Lunch Trip
  Tuesday 12th All Day Y10 Rugby 7s Tournament
  Wednesday 13th 10.00 - 12 Noon Junior Dodgeball Tournament @ RAAS
  Thursday 14th and 15/03/2019 Yr 11 GCSE Drama Practical Exam
  Thursday 14th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U15 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 9/10)
  Friday 15th 3.30 - 5.00 pm Junior Hockey Tournament @ RAAS
  Saturday 16th 09.00-10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents
  Monday 18th 11.00 am Yr 11 Worthing Geography Trip
  Monday 18th 12 Noon - 2.45 pm Yr 6 Junior Citizen Event
  Tuesday 19th 12.30 pm Annual District Trampolining Competition (Yr 7 & 8)
  Tuesday 19th 2.30 - 7.00 pm Surrey County Sports Hall Athletics Finals
  Wednesday 20th Lunchtime Francophonie Day Lunch to be served in Canteen
  Wednesday 20th 12 Noon - 6.00pm Under 11s Football Tournament - Sandcross
  Thursday 21st 12 Noon Voice in a Million
  Thursday 21st 4.00 pm - 11.00 pm Drama Trip (Y10 - 13 Drama students)
  Thursday 21st 12.30 pm KS4 Celebration Lunch
  Friday 22nd 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U12 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 7)
  Friday 22nd 1.15 pm - 3.35 pm Junior Inter-house Swimming Gala
  Saturday 23rd 9am - 12 Noon SBF Public Speaking Festival in Gatton Hall
  Saturday 23rd 1,00 pm Bronze DofE Training Day
  Saturday 23rd AM PFA Easter Fayre in Chapel
  Monday 25th All Day Y4 Trip to Hampton Court Palace
  Tuesday 26th thru to 27/03/2019 Rosslyn Park U18 National Rugby 7s
  Wednesday 27th thru to 28/03/2019 Rosslyn Park U16 National Rugby 7s
  Wednesday 27th thru to 30/03/2019 Paris Trip
  Wednesday 27th All Day Oxbridge Conference @ Epsom Racecourse
  Wednesday 27th 12 Noon - 6.00pm Under 11s Netball Tournament @ Reigate Priory
  Thursday 28th 6.00 pm Gatton Hall Ballroom Concert
  Friday 29th 12 Noon - 3.00 pm Surrey Music Big Orchestra Prparation Day
  Friday 29th P1-4 Yr 10 Maximising Success Workshop
Apr 2019 Monday 1st 4.00 pm - 11.00 pm School of Rock Reward Trip (Yrs7-11)
  Monday 1st 6.00 pm Prefect Dinner
  Monday 1st thru to 05/04/2019 Gold DofE Practice Expedition
  Tuesday 2nd 6.00 pm House Music Competition
  Wednesday 3rd All Day Sponsored Cycle in our Gym
  Wednesday 3rd 1.00 - 3.30pm Spring Term Junior HP Reward Trip
  Wednesday 3rd 5.00 - 8.00 pm Yr 10 Flexi Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 5th thru to 12/04/2019 Ski Trip
  Friday 5th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Yr 10 Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 5th All Day AKUMA PE/Sport Kit Shop onsite
  Friday 5th 2:30pm End of Spring Term 2
  Thursday 18th thru to 22/04/2019 Yr 10-13 Iceland Trip
  Tuesday 23rd Boarders Return
  Wednesday 24th Start of Summer Term 1
  Friday 26th 2.00 - 4.00 pm U11 Football Tournament @RAAS
  Saturday 27th thru to 03/05/2019 Yr 10 Assessment Week
  Saturday 27th thru to 28/04/2019 Bronze DofE Practice Expedition
  Tuesday 30th TBC UKMT Maths Challenge (Yr 6,7 & 8)
  Tuesday 30th All Day Junior Trip to The Oval
May 2019 Saturday 4th thru to 06/05/2019 Silver DofE Practice Expedition
  Saturday 4th 10.30 - 11.30 am Partnership for Parents in Dining Hall
  Tuesday 7th thru to 08/05/2019 GCSE Art Final Exam
  Wednesday 8th 1,00 pm Southwark Cathedral Evensong
  Thursday 9th All Day Annual District Athletics - K2 Stadium
  Thursday 9th All Day AS Art Final Exam
  Thursday 9th 4.30 pm - 10.30 pm Leatherhead Drama Festival Performance
  Thursday 9th thru to 10/05/2019 A2 Art Final Exam
  Saturday 11th 10.30 am Founders' Day
  Saturday 11th 7.00 pm Year 13 Prom
  Sunday 12th thru to 16/05/2019 Valencia Trip (Yr 10)
  Monday 13th thru to 16/05/2019 Key Stage 2 SATS
  Monday 13th thru to 25/06/2019 Public Exams
  Thursday 16th 6.00 pm St Andrew's Concert
  Friday 17th 2.00 pm Grandparents' Day
  Friday 17th Yr 10 Business Studies Trip - London
  Saturday 18th 09.00-10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents
  Monday 20th 11.00 am Yr 10 LDDC Geography Trip
  Tuesday 21st 12.00 - 16.00 Junior Cricket Tournament
  Wednesday 22nd 5.00 - 8.00 pm Yr 7 & 8 Flexi Boarder Parents Evening
  Thursday 23rd 6.00 pm Miss Williams Presents (Piano Recital)
  Friday 24th 2:30pm End of Summer Term 1
  Friday 24th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Yr 7 & 8 Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 24th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Yr 7 & 8 Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 24th 8.00 am Yr 13 Leavers Breakfast/Assembly
Jun 2019 Sunday 2nd Boarders Return
  Monday 3rd thru to 07/06/2019 Yr 9 Assessment Week
  Monday 3rd Start of Summer Term 2
  Wednesday 5th 12 Noon - 5.00 pm Y7 Annual District Athletics @ RGS
  Saturday 8th 10.00 am Junior School Prize-Giving
  Monday 10th 12.30 pm KS3 Celebration Lunch
  Tuesday 11th All Day Yr 8 Impact of Tourism on the Environment Trip
  Wednesday 12th 11.30 am depart Chichester Cathedral Evensong
  Wednesday 12th Lunchtime Bastille Day Lunch being served in Canteen
  Thursday 13th 4.00 pm Junior School Concert
  Thursday 13th thru to 22/06/2019 GCSE & A Level Art Exhibition
  Thursday 13th 12 Noon - 5.00 pm Y7 Annual District Athletics @ RGS (Reserve Date)
  Friday 14th 11.00 am Yr 7 Redhill Geography Trip
  Friday 14th All Day Surrey Music Big Orchestra Day
  Monday 17th thru to 21/06/2019 Yr 6 Residential Isle of Wight Trip
  Tuesday 18th 12 Noon - 5.00 pm Y8 Annual District Athletics @ Caterham School
  Wednesday 19th thru to 22/06/2019 Silver DofE Assessed Expedition
  Thursday 20th 6.00 pm GCSE & A Level Art Show
  Thursday 20th 12 Noon - 5.00 pm Y8 Annual District Athletics @ Caterham School (Reserve Date)
  Friday 21st All Day Juniors Chessington Trip
  Friday 21st All Day Move Up Day - Yr 11 - 12
  Saturday 22nd 8.30 am Sports Day
  Monday 24th thru to 29/06/2019 Gold DofE Assessment Expedition
  Tuesday 25th 4.00 - 9.30 pm RAAS Drama Festival
  Wednesday 26th 1.00 - 3.30pm Summer Term Junior HP Reward Trip
  Friday 28th 6.00 pm Junior Summer Party
  Saturday 29th 4.00 pm Gattonbury
  Saturday 29th 8.30 am Reserve Sports Day
Jul 2019 Monday 1st 4.00 pm Staff v Student Cricket Match
  Monday 1st thru to 05/07/2019 Explore Week
  Monday 1st thru to 02/07/2019 University of Sussex Visits
  Monday 1st thru to 02/07/2019 Induction Day & Sleepover
  Monday 1st thru to 02/07/2019 Bronze DofE Assessed Expedition
  Friday 5th thru to 13/07/2019 Netball Tour to Sri Lanka
  Friday 5th All Day AKUMA PE/Sport Kit Shop onsite
  Friday 5th thru to 11/07/2019 Music Tour to Cornwall
  Friday 5th thru to 16/07/2019 Senior Rugby Tour - Canada
  Friday 5th 2:30pm End of Summer Term 2
Sep 2019 Saturday 21st 09.00-10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents
Oct 2019 Saturday 12th 09.00-10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents