TEACHING STAFF

The list below only contains the contact details for teaching staff and heads of boarding houses.
A full staff list can be found here.



Senior Leadership Team

Mr Mark Dixon (MDI)

Headteacher
Email this staff member

Mr Peter Dawson

Bursar
Email this staff member

Mr Jo Czerpak (JCZ)

Deputy Head (Co-Curriculum & Community)
Email this staff member

Mr Mark Skidmore (MSK)

Deputy Head (Pastoral & Boarding)
Email this staff member

Mrs Kathryn Ross (KRO)

Deputy Head (Academic)
Email this staff member

Mr Gary Bendall (GB)

Senior Assistant Head
Email this staff member

Mrs Emma Glover (ELG)

Assistant Head – Enhanced Learning Team
Email this staff member

Mr Simon King (SKI)

Assistant Head
Email this staff member

Dr Ines Salman (IS)

Head of the Junior School
Email this staff member


Heads of House

Mrs A Beer

Head of Elizabeth House
Email this staff member

Mr O Dyson (ODY)

Head of Gatton Hall – Teacher of Geography
Email this staff member

Mrs M Gillmore

Head of Alexandra House - Teacher of Spanish
Email this staff member

Mrs R Kingston (RK)

Head of Cornwall House – Teacher of Geography
Email this staff member

Mr M Loveday (MLO)

Head of Gloucester House – Teacher of History
Email this staff member

Mr B Maddox

Head of Albert House
Email this staff member

Mr M Powell

Head of Kent House
Email this staff member

Mr J Stafford

Head of Rank-Weston
Email this staff member

Mr D Swan (DSW)

Head of Edinburgh House - Teacher of English & Physical Education
Email this staff member


Heads of Year

Mr M Brown (MBR)

Key Stage 3 Coordinator - Teacher of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Mrs A Danaee (AD)

Key Stage 4 Coordinator – Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Email this staff member

Mrs Y West (YWE)

Head of Year 7 -Teacher of Food Technology
Email this staff member

Ms A Wojtowicz (AWO)

Head of Year 8 - Teacher of Computer Science and ICT
Email this staff member

Mr S Randolph (SRA)

Head of Year 9 – Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Miss C Kaye (CKA)

Head of Year 10 – Head of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Ms I Rolland (IRO)

Head of Year 11 – Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Miss T Bellaby (TB)

Head of Sixth Form - Teacher of Social Sciences
Email this staff member

Mr D Tell (DTE)

Head of Year 12 - Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Mr D Brackpool (DB)

Head of Year 13 - Teacher of Sociology and English
Email this staff member


Teaching Staff

Mr P Adams (Tutor 13PAD)

Teacher of Mathematics – 2 i/c
Email this staff member

Miss H Ashton (Tutor of 10HAS)

Teacher of Social Science
Email this staff member

Miss B Ayers (Tutor of 8BAY)

Teacher of French and Spanish
Email this staff member

Mrs A Aziz (Tutor of 9AAZ)

Teacher of Spanish with French
Email this staff member

Miss A Baker (Tutor of 13ABA)

Teacher of English – 2 i/c
Email this staff member

Miss R Barnaby (RBA)

Year 3 Teacher
Email this staff member

Mr E Carne (ECA)

Cover Supervisor – Director of Rugby
Email this staff member

Mr J Castrique (Tutor of 11JCA)

Teacher of Design and Technology
Email this staff member

Miss H Clark (HVC)

Year 4 Teacher
Email this staff member

Miss N Clements (Tutor of 9NCL)

Cover Supervisor
Email this staff member

Mrs S Clouting (SCL)

Teacher of Geography
Email this staff member

Mrs V Cribb (Tutor of 10VCR)

Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Miss C Dunstall (Tutor of 13CDY)

Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Mr L Edney (Tutor of 7LED)

Teacher of Music
Email this staff member

Mr A Ernest (Tutor of 10AER)

Head of Economics and Business Studies
Email this staff member

Mr J Foreman (JFO)

Head of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mr G Fowles (Tutor of 8GFW)

Teacher of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Dr N Grigsby (NGR)

Director of Music
Email this staff member

Mrs S Holguin (SAH)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mrs G Kerbyson (Tutor of 10GKE)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Miss R Killen (RKI)

Head of Art
Email this staff member

Mrs V King (VK)

Teacher of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Mrs M Kyriakides (Tutor of 9MKY)

Teacher of Computer Science
Email this staff member

Mrs A Lark (Tutor of 8ALA)

Teacher of Drama and English
Email this staff member

Mr J Leoffeler (JL)

Year 6 Teacher
Email this staff member

Ms J Lord (JLO)

Instructor of Land Based Studies
Email this staff member

Mrs A MacDermott (AMD)

Teacher of English – 2 i/c
Email this staff member

Mrs M MacFarlane (Tutor of 11MMC)

Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Dr J Marks

Head of Science
Email this staff member

Miss R Mawhinney (Tutor of 8RMW)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mr A Mitsis (AMI)

Year 5 Teacher
Email this staff member

Miss F Morris (Tutor of 7FMO)

Teacher of History
Email this staff member

Mrs P Neath (Tutor of 7PNE)

Teacher of Design Technology – Learning Coach
Email this staff member

Miss C Newman (CNE)

Head of Drama
Email this staff member

Ms K O'Flynn (Tutor of 11KOF)

Head of Design & Technology including Computing
Email this staff member

Mrs W Peck (7WPE)

Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Mr A Phillips (Tutor of 10APH)

Head of Careers and Work Experience
Email this staff member

Mrs K Pilgrim Reed (Tutor of 12KPR)

Head of History
Email this staff member

Mrs B Potter (BPO)

Director of Teaching and Learning
Email this staff member

Miss P Robb (Tutor of 11PRO)

Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Miss L Ryder (Tutor of 12LRY)

Teacher of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Mr S Shaw (Tutor of 13SSH)

Head of Psychology, Sociology & EPQ
Email this staff member

Ms D Smith (Tutor of 12DIS)

Head of Religious Studies
Email this staff member

Miss M Spencer (MSP)

Year 6 Teacher
Email this staff member

Miss K Stephens (KST)

Year 5 Teacher
Email this staff member

Mr H Stevenson (HS)

Head of English
Email this staff member

Mrs S Terry (Tutor of 11STE)

Teacher of Business Studies & Economics
Email this staff member

Mr A Tickett (Tutor of 12ATI)

Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Miss A Vaughan (Tutor of 10AV)

Head of Geography
Email this staff member

Miss D Walder (Tutor of 12DWA)

Head of Art (maternity cover)
Email this staff member

Miss E Wicker (Tutor of 9EWI)

Teacher of Art
Email this staff member

Mr R Woodward (Tutor of 9RWO)

Teacher of Science and Physical Education
Email this staff member

Mrs C Zander (Tutor of 8CZA)

Teacher of French and Spanish
Email this staff member

Mrs M Zhang (MZH)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member